CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Ms. Latrice Hogan
Grainger International Inc.
100 Grainger Parkway
Lake Forest, IL 60045

RE: The tariff classification of a Blitz Code Cutting Machine from China

Dear Ms. Hogan :

In your letter dated September 17, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Blitz code cutting machine, product number 2KJY6, is a card operated milling machine which creates new keys when existing keys are not available for duplication. A coded card which contains the necessary information needed to cut accurate keys, e.g., manufacturers depth and space indicators, is inserted into the machine prior to the milling operation. Resetting of key specifications is quick and easy. The machine has a 30 second cutting cycle. The unit measures 14” D x 9” H x 12” W and features a 120VAC motor (1/6 hp, 3.5 amps). It has a bench depth of 14” and a bench width of 20”. Two tool steel cutters and 150 code cards are included with the machine.

The applicable subheading for the Blitz Code Cutting Machine, product number 2KJY6, will be 8459.69.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machine tools (including way-type unit head machines) for drilling, boring, milling, threading or tapping by removing metal, other than lathes (including turning centers) of heading 8458: Other milling machines: Other…Other, valued under $3,025 each. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division